00 FORFAR Road, Rideau Lakes, ON

$40,000
MLS#:X13591726
Evaluating your home's equity?Sold Guarantee* →
0 beds
0 baths
Residential Freehold
Sold property - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 00 FORFAR Road Rideau Lakes ON listed at $40,000 (MLS# X13591726) - Main View
SOLD! See What Your Home Could Sell For
Find Out What Yours Will Sell For
Sold
This property was sold on August 19, 2026. Listing is for reference only.
Rideau Lakes Homeowner Insight

How much is your home worth in Rideau Lakes?

Recent verified sales like this directly affect local property values. Discover your current market valuation or see how our Rideau Lakes listing marketing plan delivers top dollar.

Free Rideau Lakes Home Valuation

Similar Listings in Rideau Lakes (Bastard) Twp, Rideau Lakes

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Rideau Lakes →
Added:Jul 20, 2026(68 days ago)
Updated:Aug 19, 2026(38 days ago)
Last Checked:23 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Welcome to this remarkable vacant land located in the coveted neighborhood of Rideau Lakes (Bastard) Twp. Offering a sublime balance of structural integrity and modern aesthetic appeal, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $40,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 0 Bedrooms and 0 Bathrooms
  • Premium 132 x 215 ft lot size

Description

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Heavily treed lot in the heart of Rideau Lakes close to Portland, Westport and Newboro. Located just east of the Hamlet Forfar, this plot of land was once a home site. The previous home burned down several years ago - time for a new owner to explore the possibilities of this property. Property is being sold 'as is', 'where is'.

Rideau Lakes Seller Hub

What is your house worth in Rideau Lakes?

Find out how recent sales like this affect your home's equity. Get a personalized Rideau Lakes home valuation.

Free Rideau Lakes Home Valuation

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

This vacant land located at 00 FORFAR Road, Rideau Lakes is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 68 days. This property is listed at $40,000 with an estimated mortgage of $133* per month. It has 0 beds, 0 bathrooms, and is unknown square feet. 00 FORFAR Road, Rideau Lakes is in the Rideau Lakes (Bastard) Twp neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Rideau Lakes (Bastard) Twp, Rideau Lakes.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •Desirable Vacant Land architecture in Rideau Lakes (Bastard) Twp, Rideau Lakes
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

000
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

StatusSold
Sold DateAugust 19, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedJul 20, 2026 (68 days ago)
UpdatedAug 19, 2026 (38 days ago)
Last Checked23 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale
List Office NameBURT HUDSON REAL ESTATE LTD

Property Details

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Property Sub-TypeVacant Land
Lot Size132 Ă— 215 Feet
CountyLeeds and Grenville
Annual Tax$221
Rental Itemsnil
Legal DescriptionPART LOT 24, CONCESSION 4, BASTARD; AS IN LR265622; S/T DEBTS IN LR265622; RIDEAU LAKES

Parking & Garage

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Heating & Cooling

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Features

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

None listed

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Property History

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Rideau Lakes Homeowner & Seller AdvisoryVerified Sold Comp

What is your house worth in Rideau Lakes?

This property at 00 FORFAR Road, Rideau Lakes, ON has closed. If you own a home on this street or nearby in Rideau Lakes, recent market trends and verified sold prices directly determine your home equity.

Rideau Lakes Home Valuation

Curious how much your house is worth in Rideau Lakes? Get a free, data-backed comparative market evaluation.

Free Rideau Lakes Valuation

Rideau Lakes Listing Agent

Looking for the best realtor to sell your house in Rideau Lakes? Discover our 4K video marketing plan and proven sales track record.

Sell My House in Rideau Lakes

Why Isn't My House Selling?

Did your listing expire or sit on the market? Learn the 5 reasons homes don't sell in Rideau Lakes and how to relist for top dollar.

Relist Guide & Audit

Frequently Asked Questions about 00 FORFAR Road, Rideau Lakes, ON

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Q.What is the asking price for 00 FORFAR Road, Rideau Lakes, ON ?

The current listing price for 00 FORFAR Road, Rideau Lakes, ON in Rideau Lakes (Bastard) Twp, Rideau Lakes is $40,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 0 bedrooms and 0 bathrooms.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 00 FORFAR Road, Rideau Lakes, ON ?

00 FORFAR Road, Rideau Lakes, ON is a Vacant Land () featuring a basement.

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via standard central heat and cooling via .

Location

Initializing map...
00 FORFAR Road, Rideau Lakes, ON
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Rideau Lakes (Bastard) Twp, Rideau Lakes

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 00 FORFAR Road, Rideau Lakes, ON K0G 1V0

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Rideau Lakes (Bastard) Twp, Rideau Lakes Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Rideau Lakes (Bastard) Twp, Rideau Lakes.

Verified Local Data
City Population2,794,356
City Median Age39.2 Yrs
City Ownership48% Owners
Avg Area List Price$614,715

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
32%
Families with children
36%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
8%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Canadian8%
East Indian8%

Best Schools in Rideau Lakes (Bastard) Twp, Rideau Lakes

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Rideau Lakes (Bastard) Twp, Rideau Lakes Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied48%
Rented52%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Rideau Lakes

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Rideau Lakes Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 1 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 4350 R43 Road Rideau Lakes ON listed at $34,500 (MLS# X13690492)
$34,500
1bd
1ba
Residential Freehold

4350 R43 Road, Unit Site 10, Rideau Lakes

Aug 18, 2026
DOM: 40

No description available

MLS#: X13690492
For Sale
Sold property - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 188 Tara Lane Rideau Lakes ON listed at $35,900 (MLS# X13052814)
SOLD
Sold Price: Members Only
2bd
1ba
Residential Freehold

188 Tara Lane, Unit Site 07, Rideau Lakes

Apr 27, 2026
Sold in 153 days

No description available

MLS#: X13052814
Sold
Sold price information is available to members only
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 188 Tara Lane Rideau Lakes ON listed at $35,900 (MLS# X12247078)
Expired
members only
Expired: Members Only
2bd
1ba
Residential Freehold

188 Tara Lane, Unit Site 07, Rideau Lakes

Jun 26, 2025
DOM: 458

Details & description blurred for terminated/expired listing.

MLS#: Members Only
Expired
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 188 Tara Lane Rideau Lakes ON listed at $35,900 (MLS# X12170367)
Unavailable
members only
Unavailable: Members Only
2bd
1ba
Residential Freehold

188 Tara Lane, Unit Site 07, Rideau Lakes

May 23, 2025
DOM: 492

Details & description blurred for terminated/expired listing.

MLS#: Members Only
Terminated