416 First Avenue, North Bay, ON

$309,000
MLS#:X13719640
Evaluating your home's equity?Sold Guarantee* →
5 beds
2 baths
1500-2000 sqft
1.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 416 First Avenue North Bay ON listed at $309,000 (MLS# X13719640) - Main View
SOLD! Find Out How Much Your Home Could Be Worth
Find Out What Yours Will Sell For
Sold
This property was sold on September 18, 2026. Listing is for reference only.
Free North Bay Valuation →
North Bay Homeowner Insight

How much is your home worth in North Bay?

Recent verified sales like this directly affect local property values. Discover your current market valuation or see how our North Bay listing marketing plan delivers top dollar.

Free North Bay Home Valuation

Similar Listings in Central, North Bay

Explore all Just Listed Homes in North Bay →
Added:Aug 27, 2026(29 days ago)
Updated:Sep 18, 2026(7 days ago)
Last Checked:13 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Welcome to this remarkable 3-Storey duplex located in the coveted neighborhood of Central. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding and brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $309,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 5 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms with 2 functional kitchens
  • Generous living space spanning 1500-2000 sqft on a premium 33 x 154.44 ft lot
  • Features a partially finished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 1.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Carpet Free, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Water Heater Owned
  • Efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Thinking about buying your first home but worried about the mortgage? This could be a great opportunity to make homeownership more affordable. Priced at just $309,000, this charming 1920s legal duplex offers a two-bedroom, one-bathroom main-floor living space with a family room and kitchen, plus a separate upper-level two-bedroom apartment with its own kitchen and bathroom. The whole house is currently vacant . The idea is simple: live comfortably on the main floor and rent out the upper unit to help offset your mortgage payment. The property also offers a large, mostly unfinished basement with plenty of space for storage or future possibilities. For a first-time buyer, this is more than just a house-it's an opportunity to have a mortgage helper, build equity, and potentially make the cost of owning a home much more manageable than renting. At $309,000, this is definitely one worth taking a closer look at. PRE-INSPECTION available upon request.

North Bay Seller Hub

What is your house worth in North Bay?

Find out how recent sales like this affect your home's equity. Get a personalized North Bay home valuation.

Free North Bay Home Valuation

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

This duplex located at 416 First Avenue, North Bay is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 29 days. This property is listed at $309,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,029* per month. It has 5 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1500-2000 square feet. 416 First Avenue, North Bay is in the Central neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Central, North Bay.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •5 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1500-2000 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Central, North Bay.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
2
Living Area
1500-2000 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

StatusSold Conditional
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedAug 27, 2026 (29 days ago)
UpdatedSep 18, 2026 (7 days ago)
Last Checked13 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale
List Office NameRevel Realty Inc. Brokerage

Property Details

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Property Sub-TypeDuplex
Architectural Style3-Storey
ConstructionVinyl Siding, Brick
BasementPartially Finished
Lot Size33 × 154.44 Feet
CountyNipissing
Annual Tax$3,872
Rental ItemsNone
Legal DescriptionN1/2 LT 674 PL 21 WIDDIFIELD; NORTH BAY; DISTRICT OF NIPISSING

Parking & Garage

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Parking Total1.0
Parking Space1
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingNone

Features

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Carpet Free
  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Water Heater Owned
  • In-Law Suite

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Property History

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

North Bay Homeowner & Seller AdvisoryVerified Sold Comp

What is your house worth in North Bay?

This property at 416 First Avenue, North Bay, ON has closed. If you own a home on this street or nearby in North Bay, recent market trends and verified sold prices directly determine your home equity.

North Bay Home Valuation

Curious how much your house is worth in North Bay? Get a free, data-backed comparative market evaluation.

Free North Bay Valuation

North Bay Listing Agent

Looking for the best realtor to sell your house in North Bay? Discover our 4K video marketing plan and proven sales track record.

Sell My House in North Bay

Why Isn't My House Selling?

Did your listing expire or sit on the market? Learn the 5 reasons homes don't sell in North Bay and how to relist for top dollar.

Relist Guide & Audit

Frequently Asked Questions about 416 First Avenue, North Bay, ON

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Q.What is the asking price for 416 First Avenue, North Bay, ON ?

The current listing price for 416 First Avenue, North Bay, ON in Central, North Bay is $309,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1500-2000 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 416 First Avenue, North Bay, ON ?

416 First Avenue, North Bay, ON is a Duplex (3-Storey) featuring a Partially Finished basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Carpet Free, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Water Heater Owned, In-Law Suite.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 1.0 vehicle (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via None.

Location

Initializing map...
416 First Avenue, North Bay, ON
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Central, North Bay

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 416 First Avenue W, North Bay, ON P1B 3C4

Unlock sold price, full history & more

Real estate boards require a verified account to access this data — free and fast to join

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Central, North Bay Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Central, North Bay.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$601,013

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Central, North Bay

Elementary Schools

Mother St Bride
Public414 Second Avenue West, North Bay, Ontario, P1B 3L2
0.9
Saint-Vincent
Public124 King Street East, North Bay, Ontario, P1B 1P2
3.0
St Hubert
Public850 Lorne Avenue, North Bay, Ontario, P1B 8M2
4.1
Alliance
Public700 Stones Street, North Bay, Ontario, P1B 6C1
5.9
Saints-Anges
Public681 Chippewa Street West, North Bay, Ontario, P1B 6G8
4.3

Secondary Schools

Algonquin
Public555 Algonquin Avenue, North Bay, Ontario, P1B 4W8
3.1
St. Joseph-Scollard Hall
Catholic675 O'Brien Street, North Bay, Ontario, P1B 9R3
5.4
Chippewa
Public539 Chippewa Street West, North Bay, Ontario, P1B 6G8
5.5
Odyssée
Public480 Norman Avenue, North Bay, Ontario, P1B 0A8
6.9

Central, North Bay Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in North Bay

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All North Bay Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 39 Beaver Crescent North Bay ON listed at $349,900 (MLS# X13824874)
Added 21 hours ago
$349,900
4bd
3ba
Residential Freehold

39 Beaver Crescent, North Bay

Sep 24, 2026
DOM: 2

No description available

MLS#: X13824874
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 359 Duke Street North Bay ON listed at $365,000 (MLS# X13807990)
Open House
$365,000
3bd
1ba
Residential Freehold

359 Duke Street, North Bay

📅Open House:Sep 26 10:30 AM
Sep 21, 2026
DOM: 5

No description available

MLS#: X13807990
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 171 Fifth Avenue North Bay ON listed at $349,900 (MLS# X13808214)
Added 4 days ago
$349,900
3bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

171 Fifth Avenue, North Bay

Sep 21, 2026
DOM: 5

No description available

MLS#: X13808214
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 1010 Four Mile Lake Road North Bay ON listed at $369,900 (MLS# X13809030)
Added 4 days ago
$369,900
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

1010 Four Mile Lake Road, North Bay

Sep 21, 2026
DOM: 5

No description available

MLS#: X13809030
For Sale