3160 Britannia Road, Burlington, ON

$3,999,997
MLS#:W13803320
5 beds
6 baths
3500-5000 sqft
15.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 6 Bath Home at 3160 Britannia Road Burlington ON listed at $3,999,997 (MLS# W13803320) - Main View
For Sale
Added:Sep 18, 2026(7 days ago)
Updated:Sep 19, 2026(6 days ago)
Last Checked:8 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Rural Burlington. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and stone construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $3,999,997 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 5 Bedrooms and 6 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 3500-5000 sqft on a premium 276.44 x 259.89 ft lot
  • Features a finished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 15.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Storage, Sump Pump
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Escape to complete privacy and serenity at 3160 Britannia Road. Set on 1.65 manicured acres in North Burlington's Kilbride/Lowville countryside, with views of Mount Nemo, this custom home offers over 5,500 sq. ft. of finished living space, 5 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms. Designer finishes, wood-beamed ceilings and an Owen Sound stone wood-burning fireplace bring warmth to the sunken family room. The kitchen features high-end appliances and an oversized dining area for effortless entertaining. Outdoors, your private retreat awaits: a heated in-ground pool, hot tub, cabana and expansive covered porch, with evenings spent enjoying sunsets around the fire pit. The finished lower level features a gym, oversized bar, media area with surround sound, wine room, office, and bedroom with a 3-piece bathroom. Minutes from schools, golf, parks, trails and local farms, this exceptional residence blends country tranquillity with everyday convenience. A cottage-like escape, without ever leaving home.

Schedule a Tour

No public open houses currently scheduled. Request a private in-person viewing or live video walkthrough at your convenience.

Private Viewings Available
Or choose date:
Free service • No obligation • Licensed REALTOR® accompaniment
Price Drop Alert

Waiting for a price change? Get an instant notification if the seller reduces the asking price.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 3160 Britannia Road, Burlington is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 7 days. This property is listed at $3,999,997 with an estimated mortgage of $13,315* per month. It has 5 beds, 6 bathrooms, and is 3500-5000 square feet. 3160 Britannia Road, Burlington is in the Rural Burlington neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 5 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Rural Burlington, Burlington.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •5 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •6 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •3500-5000 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Rural Burlington, Burlington.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
6
Kitchens
1
Living Area
3500-5000 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
Price$3,999,997
AddedSep 18, 2026 (7 days ago)
UpdatedSep 19, 2026 (6 days ago)
Last Checked8 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale
List Office NameEXP COMMERCIAL BROKERAGE

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionBrick, Stone
BasementFinished
Lot Size276.44 Ă— 259.89 Feet
CountyHalton
Annual Tax$17,290.54
Legal DescriptionPART LOT 5, CONCESSION 4 NS, PART 1, 20R16388 AND PART 1, 20R4123 CITY OF BURLINGTON

Parking & Garage

Parking Total15.0
Parking Space12
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Golf
  • Clear View
  • Greenbelt/Conservation
  • Level
  • Wooded/Treed

Interior Features

  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Storage
  • Sump Pump
  • Ventilation System
  • Water Heater
  • Water Softener

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Burlington Home Buyer Advisory & Market HubActive MLS® Listing in Burlington, Ontario

Looking to Buy a Home in Burlington?

If you are looking for a house in Burlington or researching Burlington real estate for sale, this 5-bedroom detached at 3160 Britannia Road, Burlington, ON offers an exceptional opportunity to buy a home in Burlington, Ontario. Whether you are a first-time Burlington home buyer or comparing active Burlington MLS® homes for sale, working with a dedicated Burlington buyer agent ensures you receive priority showing access, unrepresented buyer protection, and aggressive price negotiation.

Burlington Homes for Sale & MLS® Listings

Browse all verified Burlington real estate listings, compare active Burlington houses for sale, and view brand new MLS® inventory before it hits the open market.

Dedicated Burlington Buyer Agent

Under Ontario REBBA/TRESA regulations, the listing brokerage is legally bound to the seller's financial interests. Work with an experienced Burlington realtor & real estate broker who represents you 100%—at zero cost to you as a buyer.

Burlington Buyer Budget & Costs

Estimated mortgage: $13,315*/month*. Estimated Ontario Land Transfer Tax: $86,475. First-time Burlington home buyers may qualify for up to $8,475 in rebates.

Frequently Asked Questions: Buying a Home in Burlington

Frequently Asked Questions about 3160 Britannia Road, Burlington, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 3160 Britannia Road, Burlington, ON ?

The current listing price for 3160 Britannia Road, Burlington, ON in Rural Burlington, Burlington is $3,999,997.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 5 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms across approximately 3500-5000 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 3160 Britannia Road, Burlington, ON ?

3160 Britannia Road, Burlington, ON is a Detached (2-Storey) featuring a Finished basement.

Q.What key property features does 3160 Britannia Road, Burlington, ON offer?

Key property features include: Golf, Clear View, Greenbelt/Conservation, Level, Wooded/Treed.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Storage, Sump Pump, Ventilation System, Water Heater, Water Softener.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 15.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
3160 Britannia Road, Burlington, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Rural Burlington, Burlington

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents60 incidents / yr
Average Per Month5.0 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

11 assaults (45.0/100k)

Property Security
Low

10 B&E (40.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

23 thefts (45.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6.1%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Halton Regional Police Service (HRPS) Open Data
Halton & GTA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 3160 Britannia Road, Burlington, ON L7M 0S1

Estimated Sales Range
$3,800,000 - $3,920,000

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Burlington.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$1,199,999 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $799,999.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$13,315Based on a loan of $2,799,998 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$3,999,997
Loan Amount$2,799,998
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$86,475
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$86,475

About Purchasing a Home in Burlington, ON

For a property listed at $3,999,997 in Burlington, the legal minimum down payment is $799,999 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $86,475 for this transaction. As this listing is in Burlington (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $86,475.

Similar Listings in Rural Burlington, Burlington

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Burlington →

Rural Burlington, Burlington Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Rural Burlington, Burlington.

Verified Local Data
City Population186,948
City Median Age42.6 Yrs
City Ownership78% Owners
Avg Area List Price$3,372,229

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
24%
Families with children
44%
Couples without children
28%
Other households
4%

Top Ethnic Origins

English31%
Canadian24%
Scottish22%
Irish21%

Best Schools in Rural Burlington, Burlington

Elementary Schools

Pauline Johnson
Public4350 Longmoor Drive, Burlington, Ontario, L7L 1X7
9.1
Pineland
PublicPineland Avenue, Burlington, Ontario, L7L 1M4
8.8
Alton Village
PublicThomas Alton Boulevard, Burlington, Ontario, L7M 0W3
8.6
St Timothy
Public2141 Deer Run Avenue, Burlington, Ontario, L7M 4C7
8.6
John T Tuck
Public3365 Spruce Avenue, Burlington, Ontario, L7N 1J7
8.5

Secondary Schools

Nelson
Public4181 New Street, Burlington, Ontario, L7L 1T3
8.2
Corpus Christi
Public5150 Upper Middle Road, Burlington, Ontario, L7L 0E5
8.1

Rural Burlington, Burlington Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied78%
Rented22%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Burlington

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Burlington Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 5 Bath Home at 3021 Woodland Park Drive Burlington ON listed at $3,700,000 (MLS# W13813358)
Added 2 days ago
$3,700,000
5bd
5ba
Residential Freehold

3021 Woodland Park Drive, Burlington

Sep 22, 2026
DOM: 4

No description available

MLS#: W13813358
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 6 Bath Home at 130 Edgecliffe Place Burlington ON listed at $4,795,000 (MLS# W13816956)
Open House
$4,795,000
5bd
6ba
Residential Freehold

130 Edgecliffe Place, Burlington

đź“…Open House:Sep 27 2:00 PM
Sep 22, 2026
DOM: 4

No description available

MLS#: W13816956
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 9 Bed, 10 Bath Home at 6399 Chelsea Road Burlington ON listed at $3,499,000 (MLS# W13809682)
Added 3 days ago
$3,499,000
9bd
10ba
Residential Freehold

6399 Chelsea Road, Burlington

Sep 21, 2026
DOM: 5

No description available

MLS#: W13809682
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 5 Bath Home at 277 Belvenia Road Burlington ON listed at $3,650,000 (MLS# W13803204)
Added 6 days ago
$3,650,000
5bd
5ba
Residential Freehold

277 Belvenia Road, Burlington

Sep 18, 2026
DOM: 8

No description available

MLS#: W13803204
For Sale